Best New Artist
Anita Subba
Bharat Sitaula (Winner)
Laxman Gurung
Mahasatwa Bajracharya
Sudip Giri
Best Song in a Foreign Language
Here I come - Abhaya and the Steam Injuns
Life's so strange - Full Circle
Rock Me - Garima Gurung (Winner)
She N' I - DXP3
Slide - Garima Gurung
Folk Record of the Year
Banma Kanda Cha - Bhagwan Bhandari
Bhannu Nabhako - Dinesh Kafle/Gita Devi (Winner)
Maya ko Bheti - Prabin Rai
Phool Ko Dalima - Hari Devi Koirala/Purushottam Neupane
Sunkoshi Kinaraima - Tulsi Parajuli
Folk Album of the Year
Bara Ropo Chhaya - Dilendra Rai & Friends
Ghintang - Tulsi Parajuli
Hamro Sanskriti - Subi Shah/Narayan Rayamajhi & Friends (Winner)
Kafal Gedi - Mahesh Budhathoki/Sindhu Malla
Subha Bibaha - Buddi Sagaar Basyal & Friends
Best song originally recorded for a motion picture soundtrack
Aankha Bhari Ka - Dui Kinarama/Ranjit Gazmer (Winner)
Baadal Barsha - Kartabya/Sachin Singh
Kasto Nasha - Lakshya/Rahul Pradhan
Saanjh Naya - Suvakamana/Sambhujit Baskota
Timi Phool Manjari - Upahaar/Laxman Shes
Best performance by a group or duo with vocals
1974 AD - Pinjada ko Suga
Nepathya - Sa Karnali (Winner)
The Axix - Aduro Prem
The Boffins '98 - Ma Mare Pani
The Seasons - Suneko Kura
Best pop vocal performance (female)
Anita Subba - Timinai Timi
Eli Sherpa - Hardin
Mausami Gurung - Parelima
Pratima Rajbhandari - Najau Najau
Sukmit Gurung - Pal Pal (Winner)
Best pop vocal performance (male)
Anil Singh - Dubna Deu (Winner)
Nabin K. Bhattarai - Chaina Jun
Nima Rumba - Sajha Ma Pani
Sanoop Paudel - Sambandha
Sugam Pokharel - Maya Ko Baato
Best Vocal Collaboration
Pranil L. Timilsena/Nabin K. Bhattarai - Yehin Ho ta Maya
Ram Chandra Kafle/Sindhu Rana - Lathi Charge
Udit Narayan Jha/Deepa Jha - Banmaara ley
Udesh Shrestha/Bhugol Dahal - Yo Junima (Winner)
Various Artists - Garima Garima
Best Female Vocal performance
Chanda Dewan - Na Garzi De
Gyanu Rana - Aasha ko Diyo
Kunti Moktan - Manko Maya
Reema Gurung - Timro Biyogley
Sukmit Gurung - Yo Maya Lai (Winner)
Best Male Vocal performance
Karna Das - Pardesh Bata (Winner)
Ram Krishna Dhakal - Bachan Tode
Shishir Yogi - Jun Ley Sodhyo
Thupten Bhutia - Timro Biyog ley
Udit Narayan Jha - Kahiley Timro
Song of the Year
Aru Ko Jastai - Naresh Dev Pant
Ma Mareko Chaina - Arun Tiwari
Ma Sapana ko Kura Garchu - Shree Purush Dhakal
Pardesh Bata - B.B Thapa (Winner)
Pet Michi Michi - Rajan Raj Shivakoti
Record of the Year
Bachan Tode - Ram Krishna Dhakal
Dubna Deu - Anil Singh
Kahiley Timro - Udit Narayan Jha (Winner)
Ma Afnai Aagan Ma - Yash Kumar
Sajha Ma Pani - Nima Rumba
Album of the Year
Highway - Sugam Pokharel
Megahertz - Anil Singh
The Blue - Nabin K. Bhattarai
Upahaar - Udit Narayan Jha (Winner)
Voice - Sanoop Paudel
Best Music Video
Alok Nemband - Dubna Deu (Winner)
Bhusan Dahal - Kahiley Timro
Colour Cubes - Ek Mauka
Maya - Timi ma Bhanda
Simosh Sunwaar -Saanjh Ma Pani
Best Rock composition
Adhuro Prem - Axix
Baato - Lochan Rijal
Chaha Chaina - Cobweb
Jeevan Ma - Nabin K. Bhattarai
Pinjada ko suga - 1974 A.D. (Winner)
Best Pop composition
Bus Stand - Sanjeev Singh
Dubna Deu - Anil Singh (Winner)
Eh Joon - Bidur Shrestha
Pal Pal - Bishwo Shah
Yehin Ho Ta Maya - Pranil L. Timalsina
Best composition
Aau Maya - Sambhujit Baskota
Bachan Tode - Raju Singh
Kahiley Timro - Alok Shree
Pardesh Bata - Karna Das (Winner)
Timilai Jitne - Kiran Pradhan